The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Policy

Starstills.com is a trading name of Websweep Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with Registered Company Number 06559366. Websweep Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 & General Data Protection Regulations 2018. Further details of the registration are available at https://ico.org.uk.

 

Our Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Starstills.com uses and protects any personal information that you submit when you use this website or data that you provide to us by other means.

Starstills.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Starstills.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to make sure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st May 2018.

 

Data that we collect and how we use it

In connection with any order you place on this website, we collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your billing address and delivery address for the order
  • Your contact details, including your email address and phone number
  • The date and time of the order and goods purchased
  • Your method of payment

We will use this information to fulfil our contract of sale with you. We will retain sales data for the period of time required by prevailing UK tax laws.

We also collect some technical information, such as:

  • Your IP address
  • Your browser type

We record these simply to improve the experience of using our website.

In addition, you may indicate to us your interests and preferences when creating an account or in response to customer surveys or offers. We will use this information to expand our products and improve our services, to customise the website according to your interests and to make sure that future communication between us is relevant to your needs and interests.

We will only hold such personal data as we have collected, as described above, if you have ordered goods from this website or created an account with Starstills.com or if you have shown interest by using our Contact Us page. The legal basis for holding this information is legitimate interest.

The information that we have collected will be held on a database and may be used to send you newsletters by email, containing news of special offers – including subscriber-only discounts – and new product introductions, that we believe will be of interest to you. For the purpose of selective distribution of our newsletters your email address and order information (other than payment details) are shared with our mailing partner, ContactPigeon, a company based in the EU. If do not want to receive our newsletters you can unsubscribe now by submitting the short form at the bottom of this page.  You can also unsubscribe from receiving future newsletter emails at any time and the link will be included at the foot of every newsletter. We will never send you an email once you have unsubscribed.

We do not buy personal data from third parties, nor do we ever sell or lease to other parties any personal data we have collected though our website.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that personal information held by us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.   Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Whilst we endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Please note that Starstills.com does NOT receive or retain credit card details or other personal information provided during payment.  All payment processing is handled by Paypal, Stripe or Sage Pay partners through their secure servers.  Your credit/debit card details are not passed to us.

 

Control and disclosure of your personal information

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent. The third parties will include postal and courier service providers and our suppliers of goods sold through this website if they are also providing the delivery of goods directly to our customers.

We may also disclose or access your information if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

On occasion, personal data may be used for the prevention or detection of fraud or for protection against fraudulent activity, and we may be required to submit order fulfilment details to a bank or credit card issuer to support a defence against a chargeback or unauthorised refund.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website, to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may inhibit you from taking full advantage of the website and will prevent the shopping cart working successfully.

 

Your rights under the data protection laws

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you and change/correct it if you wish. Instructions on how to do this are available from dataprotection@websweepuk.com.

You have certain rights under the current data protection laws with regard to your personal information. These include:

  • the right to access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to object to processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority
  • the right to withdraw consent.

Please be aware that as a company we are required by law to retain sales records for a statutory period of time, but this does not affect your ability to unsubscribe from direct marketing by clicking on the link provided in every marketing email.

 

Use of this website

This website is owned by Websweep Limited. The website is protected by copyright and database right. You may print out individual items or pages for your private use or for non-commercial purposes. No copying of images or text for the purpose of commercial exploitation or any form of distribution or making available to the public (whether in print or electronic format) of any of this website’s content is permitted without the prior consent of the owner.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. Once you have used a link to leave our site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over your destination website and other sites that you visit subsequently. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and you are recommended to read the privacy statement applicable to the website you are visiting.

 

Unsubscribe form

If do not want to receive our newsletters you can unsubscribe by filling in the form below and we will remove you from future newsletters.